Click here to Login
Subscribe for Newsletter GoToChef for Brands

Moringa Leaves

Also Known As : Subhanjana (Snaskrit), Saguna, Sainjana (Hindi), Sainjana, Soanjana (Punjabi), Sojne danta (Bengali), Suragavo (Gujarati), Morigkai (Tamil), Shevga (Marathi), Mulaga, Munaga (Telugu), La Ken (Chinese), Horseradish tree, Ben tree (English), Sahajan (Unani), Rawag (Arabian),Moringueiro (Portuguese)
Technical Name : Moringa oleifera

Vegetarian

Taste Profile

They offer a slightly bitter flavor with grass-like undertones.

Usage Tips

  1. Moringa leaves can be consumed raw or by sautéing and boiling.
  2. They can be used like spinach and incorporated into curries, stews, dals, sambars, chutneys, and clear broth-based soups.
  3. In addition to using fresh, Moringa leaves are dried and made into a supplemental powder or used in teas.
  4. In the Philippines, Moringa leaves are boiled with lemongrass to make a detoxifying, healing tea.
  5. Moringa leaves will keep up to one week when stored unwashed in a plastic bag in the refrigerator.

Common names and forms

  1. Moringa
  2. Murangai keerai
  3. Organic Moringa Leaves

Description

Moringa leaves are small in size and oval to tear-drop in shape. It has vibrant green feathery leaflets that are nearly 1-2 centimeters in length and 0.5-1 centimeters in width. The leaves are smooth, thick, and firm, and grow in a tripinnate structure. Moringa leaves grow on trees with drooping branches and are also known for their hanging fruits with dark brown colored round seeds. The moringa tree is believed to be originated in northern India but today it can be found in fresh markets and specialty grocers in Africa, Asia, Southeast Asia, Europe, Central and South America, the Caribbean, North America, and Oceania.

Health benefits

  • Moringa leaves effectively lower the blood sugar levels due to the presence of isothiocyanates in them. This helps in the maintenance of symptoms of diabetes. (1) 
  • It is very helpful for pregnant as well as lactating women as it helps to overcome the symptoms of pregnancy such as dizziness and vomiting. (1) 
  • The high content of fiber in drumstick leaves assists to absorb more water and gives a feeling of fullness for a very long duration of time. The chlorogenic acid present in it supports weight loss by normalizing blood sugar and helps in the burning of fats. This aids in the process of weight loss. (2) 
  • It is rich in various antioxidants, including quercetin and chlorogenic acid which can help to increase the number of antioxidants in the body. This helps to prevent the accumulation of free radicals in the body which can otherwise lead to various chronic conditions. (2) 
  • Studies indicate that moringa leaves have cholesterol-lowering effects. This helps to maintain the lipid profile of the body and prevents the chances of conditions like atherosclerosis which occur as a consequence of cholesterol deposition. (2) 

Selection Guide

Always choose fresh and unwilted leaves. Ensure to check if there is any sign of discoloration or yellowing.

Note

The leaves of this plant have a slightly laxative effect that may cause digestive problems in some people. It might loosen stools and increase bowel movements leading to diarrhea. (3)

- Disclaimer
"Information here is provided for discussion and educational purposes only. It is not intended as medical advice or product or ingredient review/rating. The information may not apply to you and before you use or take any action, you should contact the manufacturer, seller, medical, dietary, fitness or other professional. If you utilize any information provided here, you do so at your own risk and you waive any right against Culinary Communications Private Limited, its affiliates, officers, directors, employees or representatives.”