Cottonseed oil is a cooking oil extracted from the seeds of cotton plant, that are grown for cotton fiber, animal feed, and oil. It has its origins in the United states of America. Cottonseed oil has a rich golden yellow color that is lighter than peanut and corn oils but darker than soybean, sunflower. This vegetable oil is usually used for frying, deep-frying, and baking. It has a neutral taste, hence it is said to enhance the natural taste of food, unlike other oils cottonseed oil is also used in personal care products such as soap and cosmetics. It is produced in China, India, Pakistan, Brazil, the United States, Uzbekistan, and Australia.
Despite its good stability and long shelf life, it is advisable to only buy a few months' supply.
People who have sensitive skin may suffer itchiness and skin redness when using this oil.(2) It may also cause respiratory distress.(3)
"Information here is provided for discussion and educational purposes only. It is not intended as medical advice or product or ingredient review/rating. The information may not apply to you and before you use or take any action, you should contact the manufacturer, seller, medical, dietary, fitness or other professional. If you utilize any information provided here, you do so at your own risk and you waive any right against Culinary Communications Private Limited, its affiliates, officers, directors, employees or representatives.”