Click here to Login
Subscribe for Newsletter GoToChef for Brands

Food Colour (102)

Also Known As : E102, C.I. 19140, FD&C Yellow 5, Acid Yellow 23, Food Yellow 4, and trisodium 1-(4-sulfonatophenyl)-4-(4-sulfonatophenylazo)-5-pyrazolone-3-carboxylate), Tartrazine

Vegetarian

Usage Tips

  1. Food Colour (102) is used in a wide range of products as a colouring agent like biscuits, cookies, ice cream, popsicles,cotton candy, instant puddings, gelatin, cake mixes, pastries, custard powder, marzipan, soft drinks, powdered drink mixes, energy and sports drinks, chewing gum, popcorn, potato chips, mustard, pickles, jam, marmalade and breakfast cereals.

Common names and forms

  1. Added Colours F09
  2. Added Permitted Synthetic Colour F09
  3. Artificial Color [Tartrazine (E102)
  4. Artificial Colours (E102)
  5. Colour (102)
  6. Colour (E-102)
  7. Colouring (E-102)
  8. Colouring Agent (E102)
  9. Colours (102)
  10. Colours (INS 102)
  11. E102
  12. FD & C yellow #5
  13. FD&C Yellow #5 (E102)
  14. FD&C Yellow #5 Tartrazine E102
  15. Flavours E-102
  16. Food color (INS-102)
  17. Food Colours (E102)
  18. Natural food colour(yellow)
  19. Natural Identical Yellow Color (E102)
  20. Permitted Colour (INS 102)
  21. Permitted Flavours (E102)
  22. Permitted Flavours and Colours E-102
  23. Permitted Food Colour (INS 102)
  24. Permitted Food Colour C.I.No 19140
  25. Permitted Food Colour E102
  26. Permitted food colours & flavours E 102
  27. Permitted Food Flavour E102
  28. Permitted Synthetic Food Colour (E102)
  29. Permitted Synthetic Food Colour (INS-102)
  30. Permitted Synthetic Food Colour 102
  31. Synthetic Food Colour (102)
  32. Synthetic Food Colour (E102)
  33. Synthetic Food Colour (INS 102)
  34. Tartrazine
  35. Tartrazine (E102)
  36. Tartrazine C.I. No. 19140
  37. Yellow #5 (E102)
  38. Yellow 5
  39. Yellow 5 Lake
  40. Yellow colour
  41. Yellow food color

Description

 

Food Colour (102) is a synthetic colouring food additive. It is added to a wide range of food products to give them a yellow colour. This colouring is manufactured from coal tar and exists as light orange powder or granules. It is commonly known by the name Tartrazine and is referred to as an azo dye ( a compound formed when two hydrocarbon groups are joined by two nitrogen atoms) and is considered more stable and cheaper to natural food dyes. Hence, it has been quite prevalent in the usage of packaged food products.

Note

 

Tartrazine causes the highest allergic reactions or intolerance in people especially those who are asthmatics or are intolerant to aspirin. It may cause reactions like migraine, blurred vision, rhinitis, itching and purple skin patches. It has been established that Food Colour (102) when combined with Benzoic acid (E210) in any food product results in hyperactivity in children.(1)

Resource & Links

(1) http://www.ukfoodguide.net/e102.htm

- Disclaimer
"Information here is provided for discussion and educational purposes only. It is not intended as medical advice or product or ingredient review/rating. The information may not apply to you and before you use or take any action, you should contact the manufacturer, seller, medical, dietary, fitness or other professional. If you utilize any information provided here, you do so at your own risk and you waive any right against Culinary Communications Private Limited, its affiliates, officers, directors, employees or representatives.”