Click here to Login
Subscribe for Newsletter GoToChef for Brands

Soybeans

Also Known As : Soya bean, soya, soy, haba soya, soja bean, miracle bean (English), soja, soya (Spanish), soja, pois chinois, haricot oléagineux (French), soja, feijão-soja, feijão-chinês (Portuguese), sojaboon (Dutch), Sojabohne (German), soyabean (Hindi)
Technical Name : Glycine max

Vegetarian

Taste Profile

The raw beans have a very strong "beany" flavor.

Usage Tips

  1. Whole beans may be eaten as a vegetable, or crushed and incorporated into tofu, tempeh, soya milk or soy sauce.
  2. It can also be processed into flours and protein additives.
  3. Soybean is also used as an ingredient in many baked and fried products, as well as in margarine, in frying fats, or bottled as cooking oil.
  4. Miso is Japanese fermented soy bean paste or semisolid that can be served as a soup or used as a seasoning.

Common names and forms

  1. Organic Soya Bean
  2. Soy
  3. Soya
  4. Soya Beans
  5. Soyabean Seeds
  6. Whole Soybean

Description

Soybean is an erect leguminous plant, that rises up to a height of 1 m and contains seeds that are spherical to oval in shape and yellow in color. Soybean is native to Asia but was domesticated in North China around 3000 years ago, and is now produced in countries like the USA, Brazil, Argentina, China, and India. Soybeans are one of the well known plant-based sources of complete protein that are very low in saturated fat and cholesterol. This makes them an ideal substitute for animal-based protein sources. It is primarily an oilseed containing about 20% oil. It is used as a staple food in tropical Africa and Asia. Soybeans can be eaten in a variety of ways like soybean oil, soybean meal (the by-product of oil extraction), whole soybeans, soybean flour (powdered and screened soybean meal with a very low fibre content), soybean protein concentrates and isolates (that contain more or less pure protein), soybean solubles and molasses (resulting from the washing of soybean flour and soybean flakes), soybean mill feed (a by-product of the fabrication of soybean flour), and soybean mill run (by-product of the fabrication of soybean meal).

Health benefits

  • Soybeans are among the best sources of plant-based proteins like glycinin and β-conglycinin which when present in the body helps to improve metabolism and boosts the overall metabolic system. (1) 
  • It is an excellent source of antioxidants. These antioxidants help to neutralize free radicals which are the dangerous byproducts of cellular metabolism and can cause healthy cells to mutate into deadly cancerous cells. (1) 
  • It helps to lower the total cholesterol levels, mainly LDL cholesterol. This provides protection against conditions like atherosclerosis and coronary heart disease. (1) 
  • It is also a rich source of omega 3 which has anti-inflammatory effects and plays an important role in vision and brain health and omega 6 fatty acids which act as a storehouse of energy. (1) 
  • It contains high amounts of isoflavones that are very strong antioxidants and can mimic the effects of estrogen in the body. (2)
  • It is thought that a soy-rich diet helps reduce menopausal symptoms such as hot flushes because the phytoestrogens act as a mild form of hormone replacement therapy (HRT). (2)

Selection Guide

While selecting soybeans make sure to choose firm and solid bright colored seeds when picking up the loose ones. While buying packed soybeans check if there is any hole or breakage in the packaging as it may lead to the entry of microbes.

Note

Since there are estrogen-mimicking compounds in soybeans, men can occasionally develop a hormonal imbalance if they consume high amounts of soybeans or soy milk which can lead to infertility, sexual dysfunction and lower sperm count. There are certain anti-thyroid compounds present in soybeans that can disrupt the activity of the thyroid gland and result in goitre. (3)

- Disclaimer
"Information here is provided for discussion and educational purposes only. It is not intended as medical advice or product or ingredient review/rating. The information may not apply to you and before you use or take any action, you should contact the manufacturer, seller, medical, dietary, fitness or other professional. If you utilize any information provided here, you do so at your own risk and you waive any right against Culinary Communications Private Limited, its affiliates, officers, directors, employees or representatives.”